成果報告書詳細
管理番号20160000000670
タイトル*平成27年度中間年報 超低消費電力型光エレクトロニクス実装システム技術開発
公開日2016/8/18
報告書年度2015 - 2015
委託先名技術研究組合光電子融合基盤技術研究所
プロジェクト番号P13004
部署名IoT推進部
和文要約
英文要約Title: Integrated Photonics-Electronics Convergence System Technology (FY2013-FY2017) FY2015 Annual Report
Key technologies of Photonics Electronics Convergence Device
a) Photonics and Electronics Integration Technologies:
A trial of Si-photonics-based optical I/O cores with 12-channel 5-mW/Gbps at 25Gbps was completed. By introducing quantum dot laser, at the temperature range from 0 to 70℃, error-free optical links were presented at OFC2016.
b) Photonics and Electronics Integrated Device Technologies:
Responsivity of Ge PD was improved. A wideband, low-voltage and polarization- diversified operability for Si WDM filters was demonstrated. A Si AWG with high extinction ratios for WDM-PON was demonstrated. As low cost solution, III-V laser and PD at 1.3 -m were integrated with waveguides on bulk-Si. Basic measurement capability was confirmed for PDs in a 300mm-wafer-level prober.
c) Photonics and Electronics Interface Technologies:
Reality of DSP-LSI with the first half of 10W power consumption was expected. Prototype design of COSA using Si-photonics for CFP4 class transceiver has completed.
d) Photonics and Electronics Circuit Design Technologies:
Integrated design environment for the photonics-electronics converged packaging was developed. A new design tool, which bridges the device simulator and the electromagnetic field simulator through FDTD method, was developed.
e) Innovative Device Technologies:
A 6-Gbps direct modulation operation of a quantum dot laser on Si fabricated by wafer bonding was demonstrated at 60℃. Photonic crystal modulators with over 15GHz cut-off frequency in a wide wavelength range (>15nm) were demonstrated. A fabrication technology of high-quality Ge-on-Si substrates was developed, which will be available in various photonic applications. Important progresses on photonic wiring in nanoscale, hybrid photonic devices and optical switches were achieved.
Application Technologies of Integrated Photonics-Electronics Convergence System
a) Optical interconnect technologies between CPUs and Memories:
An FPGA-to-FPGA 25Gbps optical transmission via 300m MMF without an external CDR was demonstrated. Design principle of signal and power lines to high-dense multi-channel Si-photonics optical I/O, embedded in CPU package, was established. Variation of optical storage I/O operation was reduced.
b) Active Optical Cables, connecting between CPU boards, racks:
A board mounted circuit for QSFP and 25Gbps error-free transmission was demonstrated.
c) Digital coherent transceiver for networks between data centers:
Development of CFP2-ACO type digital coherent transceiver was completed. Detailed implementation design of CFP4 class transceiver was completed.
d) Si-photonics transceiver chips for passive optical network applications:
An integrated bidirectional optical transceiver with optimized optical coupling scheme was demonstrated.
e) International standardization:
Taking part in IEC, OIF and IEEE802.3 was continued to build up the human network.
ダウンロード成果報告書データベース(ユーザ登録必須)から、ダウンロードしてください。

▲トップに戻る